Festival Temps d'Images

The network of the performing and moving image arts

newsletter Arte.tv

Portugal

23/10/2013 – 22/12/2013

TEMPS D'IMAGES Film Awards for FILMS about ART

Cinema

Get to Know visual artists such as Joan Jonas, Joana Vasconcelos, António Ole, Duane Michals, Alexey Kudelin, Fabienne Verdier, Apresik Aloyan, Amos Ferguson, Vasya Lozhkin or Ming-Chen.

Listen to writers such as Glauser, Joseph Brodsky, Fernando Guilherme Azevedo, Dorit Weisman.

Meet filmmakers or photographers such as Victor Kossakovsy, Hofmann, Orlando Ribeiro e Duarte Belo.

Dance with Mark Baldwin, Craig Bary, Lisa Densem, Raewayn Hill, Sarah-Jayne Howard, Jeremy Nelson, Ross McCormack, Claire O'Neil.

Experiment the incredible musical works of Alvin Lucier, John Cage, Mac McKenzie and the musicians of the legendary Tambours Du Bronx!

A selection of movies that is unique in Europe.

MUSEU DE HISTÓRIA NATURAL E DA CIENCIA

22/11/2013
20:00
O ENCONTRO by Rita Caldeira | PT 29’
A BARREL OF LAUGH by Arnaud Lalanne | FR 53’
22:00
MADE YOU LOOK by Sigal Yona | Israel 14’
WHERE THE CONDORS FLY by Carlos Klein | Chile 90’

23/11/2013
18:00
NO IDEAS BUT IN THINGS by Viola Rusche and Hauke Harder | GER 97’
20:00
IMAGINARIO by Jeymer Gamboa | Costa Rica 7’
ALIENATION by Silvia Carpizo | ESP 4’
LANDSCAPE by Chiming Fang | Taiwan 5’
ESTÁTUA by Carlos Silva and António Valente | PT 5’
TERRAM - TERRA E MAR by António Osório, António Valente, Carlos Silva | PT 5’
ANTÓNIO OLE by Rui Simões | PT 77’
22:00
LAS VARIACIONES DE GUERNICA by Guillermo G. Peydro | ESP 26’
SILENT VISITORS by Yeroen von der Stock | BE 65’

24/11/2013
17:00
AMOS FERGUSON, MATCH ME IF YOU CAN by Karen Arthur | Bahamas 60’
ENXOVAL by Pedro Macedo | PT 54’
19:30
A RIA, A ÁGUA...O HOMEM by Manuel Matos Barbosa | PT 5’
WATER MARKED by Rax Rinnekangas | Finlândia 102’
21:30
STEEL GATES by Armen Khachatrayan | Armenia 57’
MAMA GOEMA by Sara Gouveia, Àngela Ramírez and Calum MacNaughton | África de Sul 55’

25/11/2013
18:00
A NAU CATRINETA by Artur Correia | PT 5’
VASYA LOZHKIN. PUNK ARTIST by Sergii Bazhenov | Rússia 30’
GLAUSER by Christoph Kühn | Suiça 72’
20:30
GOOD MORNING WORLD by Dorit Weisman | Israel 3’
JOAN JONAS - REANIMATION by Rima Yamazakin | EUA 72
22:00
FABIENNE VERDIER - PEINDRE L’INSTANT by Mark Kidel | FR 52’
VOYAGE IN TIME by Tung-Yen Chou | Taiwan 55’

26/11/2013
21:30
JOHN CAGE - JOURNEYS IN SOUND by Allan Miller e Paul Smaczny | GER 60’
TO LET THE WORLD IN/Vol. 2 by Avijit Mukul Kishore | Índia 53’
ANDREAS HOFMANN - MOMENTAUFNAHMEN by Chris Brandl | GER 4’
A LUZ DA TERRA ANTIGA by Luís Oliveira Santos | PT 15’
DUANE MICHALS - THE MAN WHO INVENTED HIMSELF by Camille Guichard | FR 89’
ANOTHER PLACE by Renata Ferraz | Brasil 4’
TABATÔ by João Viana | PT 13’
VIRTUOSI by Sue Healey | Austrália/Nova-Zelândia 76’
23:00
AWARD CEREMONY

Festivals Temps d'Images